Background
[…] This term includes credit scores, social media habits, locations, purchasing habits, home ownership, educational attainment, licensures, civil judgments, court records, occupation that does not have a direct relationship to mortality, morbidity or longevity risk, consumer-generated Internet of Things data, biometric data, and any insurance risk scores derived by the insurer or third-party from the above listed or similar data and/or information sources.” 3 Colo. Code Regs. § 702-10.

[3] “Algorithm” is defined in the act as “a computational or machine learning process that informs human decision making in insurance practices.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104.9(8)(a).

[4] “Predictive model” means “a process of using mathematical and computational methods that examine current and historical data sets for underlying patterns and calculate the probability of an outcome.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104.9(8)(d).

[5] “Unfair discrimination” is defined in the act as the use of ECDIS “that have a correlation to race, color, national or ethnic origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability, gender identity, or gender expression, and that uses results in a disproportionately negative outcome for such classification or classifications, which negative outcome exceeds the reasonable correlation to the underlying insurance practice, including losses and costs for underwriting.” (emphasis added)  Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104.9(8)(e).

[6] Title insurance, bonds executed by qualified surety companies, and insurers of exempt commercial policyholders are exempt from the act.

[7] “Insurance practice” means “marketing, underwriting, pricing, utilization management, reimbursement methodologies, and claims management in the transaction of insurance.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104.9(8)(c).