A. When the Policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of first party losses based on replacement cost, the following shall apply:
[…] See William W. Palmer, Proposed Unfair Claims Regulations, 36 Santa Clara L. Rev. 687, 695 (1996).

Florida requires the insurer to “make reasonable repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas” when there is a loss requiring replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 626.9744 (emphasis added). Florida, however, allows the insurer to “consider the cost of repairing or replacing the undamaged portions of the property, the degree of uniformity that can be achieved without such cost, the remaining useful life of the undamaged portion, and other relevant factors” in determining the extent of the repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas. Id.; see also Strasser v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, No. 09–60314–CIV, 2010 WL 667945, at * 1 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 22, 2010) (observing that Fla.